Contact

No results found

Privacy policy

This “Privacy & Cookie Policy” governs the processing of your personal data by the data controller:

MVS In Motion B.V.
Krommebeekpark 11
8800 Roeselare
BE 0458.496.729

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and the use of cookies. By sharing your personal data on our website www.mvs-in-motion.com, contacting us via email/phone, or submitting a question/complaint, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and explicitly agree to its content.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Article 1 – What data do we process about you?
Article 2 – How do we use your personal data?
Article 3 – Who receives your personal data?
Article 4 – How long do we retain your personal data?
Article 5 – Your rights
Article 6 – How do we secure your personal data?
Article 7 – Cookies

ARTICLE 1 WHAT DATA DO WE PROCESS ABOUT YOU?

MVS In Motion B.V. processes the following personal data about you in the course of its activities:

Cookies: When using our website or app, various personal data may be collected based on cookies and similar technologies, including your IP address, browsing behavior, device type, location, date and duration of website use, operating system, etc.

Customer Data: If you use our website or app or place an order, we may collect the following customer information about you: your name, address, email address, phone number, company name and VAT number, date of birth, gender, language, bank account number, and any other data you provide to us.

Supplier Data: If you are a (potential) supplier, we process the following personal data about you: your name, address, email address, phone details, company name and VAT number, bank account number, and any other data you provide to us.

Communication Data: When you call, email, or submit a contact form, we may collect the following personal data: your name, email address, phone number, and any data you voluntarily disclose.

ARTICLE 2 HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

General purposes:

We use your personal data as follows:

Cookies: To maintain and improve our website and include personal data in statistics, based on your prior explicit consent.

Customer Data: To manage your account on our website and for the delivery and invoicing of products or services you have ordered, based on the performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interest.

Supplier Data: To send you a quote request, place an order, pay your invoices, and communicate with you, based on the performance of a contract with you.

Communication Data: To handle your inquiries or requests, based on your explicit, prior consent online and our legitimate interest in telephone contact.

Direct marketing:

We also use your personal data for direct marketing, newsletters, promotions, and actions, based on our legitimate interest in existing customers or individuals who have shown interest in our services, or your explicit, prior consent in all other cases.

If you no longer wish to receive such communications and want us to stop processing your personal data for our direct marketing purposes, you can do so without cost and without providing a reason by clicking on the link in each of our direct mailings or by contacting us directly by email or phone.

ARTICLE 3 WHO RECEIVES YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In certain circumstances, we may share your data with third parties: government agencies, judiciary and police services based on a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations, financial institutions, and insurance companies.

If we ever cease our operations or transfer them to someone else, for example, due to bankruptcy or selling our operations, this may mean that your personal data will be transferred to third parties who will wholly or partially take over our operations. In such cases, we will inform you to the best of our ability beforehand, but you understand that this is not always technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

ARTICLE 4 HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We retain your personal data as long as necessary for the purposes of processing and legal requirements:

– Social documents: 5 years
– Invoices: 7 years
– Contact details: as necessary

ARTICLE 5 YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access your personal data and understand how we use it. You can request the correction, completion, or deletion of your personal data. In some cases outlined in the GDPR, you can request the restriction of processing your personal data. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if you have serious and legitimate reasons that outweigh our need to process your data. You also have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, even without providing a reason. You have the right to request your personal data in a digital and readable format or transfer it to another service provider of your choice. If our processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

You can exercise your rights by emailing info@mvs-in-motion.com, sending a letter to Krommebeekpark 11, 8800 Roeselare, or using the contact form on www.mvs-in-motion.com.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be

You may also seek civil remedies for damages.

ARTICLE 6 HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We have implemented appropriate security measures, both technically and organizationally, to ensure the security of your personal data.

In no event shall MVS In Motion B.V. be liable for any direct or indirect damage arising from the incorrect or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.

ARTICLE 7 COOKIES

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to provide you with a better user experience and optimize our website. Without your prior consent, we only place strictly necessary cookies. For all other cookies, we ask for your consent first.

A cookie is a small data file that a website (when visited by a user) wants to store on your device to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. These cookies are set by us and are called internal cookies. We also use external cookies, which are cookies from a domain other than the one you are on. We use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies do not store personally identifiable information but are necessary to make our website work and cannot be disabled. In most cases, these cookies are only used when you request a service, such as registering your privacy settings, logging into our website, or filling out a form. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to alert you to them, but some parts of our website may not work.

Analytical cookies: These cookies allow us to count visitors and their origin, so we can analyze and improve the performance of our website. They help us understand which pages are the most and least popular and how visitors navigate through the entire site. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you visited our site.

Functional cookies: These cookies enable our website to offer additional features and personal settings. They can be set by us or by external service providers we have placed on our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, some or all of these services may not work correctly.

Marketing cookies: Marketing cookies are placed for marketing purposes and track your browsing behavior after you have visited our website and/or show you personalized advertisements. These cookies may be placed by us or by third parties on our website. You decide whether to give permission for such marketing cookies to be placed.

If you notice that other cookies are placed via our website, please notify us immediately so that we can make the necessary adjustments.

We provide as much information as possible about cookies placed by third parties. If you still want more information, we refer you to the privacy statements of these parties on their respective websites. Please note that we have no influence over the content of these statements or the content of cookies from these third parties.

On your first visit to our website, you will be asked to accept our cookies. You can manage your choices at any time thereafter.

 

WordPress

Functional

Usage

We use WordPress for website development. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read if cookies can be placed
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store language settings
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store user preferences
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store user preferences
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store logged in users

Google Analytics

Statistics

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store and count pageviews

Wordfence

Functional

Usage

We use Wordfence for security and fraud prevention. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Wordfence Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
1 day
Function
Read to determine if the user is logged in

Google Fonts

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Google Fonts API
Expiration
Function

Google reCAPTCHA

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
rc::c
Expiration
Function
Name
rc::b
Expiration
Function
Name
rc::a
Expiration
Function

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
loglevel
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_functional
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_statistics
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_preferences
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_marketing
Expiration
365 days
Function